You Are Here:  Home > > Cosmetic Ingredients
  • name:Alpha-Arbutin
  • no.:CAS No.:84380-01-8
  • specification:Purity: 99.0%~99.13%
  • package: According to requirement
Product Details

Wholesale prices 100% pure skin whitening Alpha-arbutin Alpha Arbutin powder

Product Name
Alpha Arbutin
Stardard
Cosmetics grade
CAS No.
84380-01-8
EINECS 
N/M
MF
C12H16O7
MW 
272.25
Purity
99.9%
Appearance
White powder

Alpha Arbutin Description

Alpha Arbutin is extracted from bearberry. It is a biosynthetic active ingredient that is pure, water-soluble and is manufactured in a powder form. As one of the most advanced skin lightening ingredients on the market, it has been shown to work effectively on all skin types. Alpha-arbutin Alpha Arbutin powder Alpha-arbutin Alpha Arbutin powder Alpha-arbutin Alpha Arbutin powder
Alpha Arbutin is a new type with an alpha glucoside keys of hydroquinone glycosidase. As the fade color composition in cosmetics, alpha arbutin can effectively inhibit the activity of tyrosinase in the human body.

Alpha Arbutin Function and Application
1. Alpha arbutin is applied in cosmetic field.  Alpha-arbutin Alpha Arbutin powder Alpha-arbutin Alpha Arbutin powder 
(1) Alpha arbutin can protect the skin against damage caused by free radicals.
(2) Alpha arbutin is a skin whitening agent which is very popular in Japan and Asian countries for skin de-pigmentation.
(3) Alpha arbutin inhibits the formation of melanin pigment by inhibiting Tyrosinase activity. 
(4) Alpha arbutin is very safe skin agent for external use which does not have toxicity, stimulation, unpleasant odor or side effect such as Hydroqinone.
2. Alpha arbutin is applied in medical field.
(1) Alpha arbutin was first used in medical areas as an anti-inflammatory and antibacterial agent.
(2) Alpha arbutin was used particularly for cystitis, urethritis and pyelitis.
(3) Alpha arbutin is used for treating allergic inflammation of the skin .
(4) Alpha arbutin has been used to prevent pigmentation and to whiten the skin beautifully.
(5) Alpha arbutin can be used to whiten the skin, to prevent liver spots and freckles, to treat sunburn marks and to regulate melanogenesis.